Call us on 020 8947 1981 | Book an appointment

Privacy Policy

About our privacy policy

At Wimbledon Chiropractic Clinic we know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. We will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data.

This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us.

1. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect from you directly can include your name, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, date of birth, address, your credit, or debit card or other payment information, medical and family history, your GP name and address, and any other information you give us at your appointments.

If you engage with us on social media, then your profile is contained to that platform and the settings you hold on there (for example by tagging us in a post on Facebook)

We do not collect data other than the above when booking online, or viewing our website.

We do not sell any personal data with any other companies.

2. When do we collect your personal data?

When you make your booking with us, online, over the phone or alternative method.

When you attend your first appointment, and at subsequent appointments.

Within the appointment itself; results from assessments, treatments, and any consent required.

We do not collect from social media platforms when an interaction is made.

We operate with a secure online software system. Any paper or physical data collected is uploaded in a timely manner and then destroyed.

3. How do we use your personal data and what are our legal justifications for doing so?

We use your medical history and the results from any assessments carried out to draw together a treatment plan for Chiropractic treatment (this is consented to separately). This is a legal requirement for us to practice as registered Chiropractors.

We use your personal data to send conformation and reminders of your appointments.

We use your personal data to provide you with Wimbledon Chiropractic clinic; information, products and services offered.

We may also use your personal data to measure how satisfied our patients are and improve our customer service.

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party.

Whenever we share your personal data (below), we put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe.

To provide you with our services

We work with a trusted service provider who carry out services on our behalf. We ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the services to us and for no other purpose.

To prevent crime and comply with laws

We NEVER share your financial information including your credit, debit card or other payment information with third parties.

We have an independent secure card payment system to ensure that your payment is safe and that your details are not being used fraudulently. If fraud is suspected we will work with the relevant organisations to resolve the issue.

Other professional services

We may need to disclose your personal data to GP’s, consultants and other medical practitioners, where we believe that it is essential to your medical care. It may be shared with your insurance company, if required by your policy when submitting a claim, your authorisation will be obtained beforehand.

5. Your rights

You have several rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it.

You are entitled to:

  • have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
  • be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
  • access personal data we hold about you;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
  • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
  • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us by email info@wimbledonchiropractic.co.uk.

6. Changing your preferences

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our services or for other marketing purposes, you can email us at info@wimbledonchiropractic.co.uk.

We want to ensure that all the information we have about our customers is factually correct and up to date. If you find that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name or address) then please contact us so that we can correct it.

7. Security and retention of your personal data

Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have a very secure software system which implements various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.

Retention of your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

Back to Top